RAGTIME 17

The preliminary programme of the workshop can be found below. The presentations from Monday to Wednesday will take place at the Hradecká building in the conference room marked as "H0".

Saturday, October 31, 2015

Sunday, November 1, 2015

  • Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects (Bezručova building, based on individual agreements)

Monday, November 2, 2015

  • 08:30-09:30 ON-SITE REGISTRATION 

Morning Session

  • Chair: John Miller
  • 09:30-09:45 Official Workshop Opening
  • 09:45-10:30 Bobomurat Ahmedov (40+5): Optical properties of axially symmetric black holes

  • 10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

  • 11:00-11:45 Zdeněk Stuchlík (40+5): Acceleration of charged particles in the combined black hole gravitational and uniform magnetic field
  • 11:45-12:00 Discussion

  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

  • Chair: Bobomurat Ahmedov
  • 14:00-14:45 John Miller (40+5): The behaviour of trapping horizons during black hole formation
  • 14:45-15:20 Kateřina Goluchová (30+5): Confronting models of twin peak quasi-periodic oscillations: Mass and spin estimates fixed by neutron star equation of state

  • 15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

  • 15:50-16:25 Daniela Pugliese (30+5): Ringed accretion disks: equilibrium configurations
  • 16:25-18:00 Discussion
  • 19:30-00:00 WORKSHOP DINNER

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Morning Session

  • Chair: Daniela Pugliese
  • 10:05-10:40 Vladimír Karas (30+5): Modelling the bow-shock evolution along the DSO/G2 orbit in the Galactic centre

  • 10:40-11:10 Coffee Break

  • 11:10-11:45 Daniela Pérez (30+5): Accretion in modified gravity
  • 11:45-12:00 Discussion

  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

  • Chair: Vladimír Karas
  • 14:00-14:35 Jiří Horák (30+5): TBA
  • 14:35-15:20 Marek Abramowicz (40+5): Accretion disks with Super-Edington luminosities

  • 15:20-15:50 Coffee Break

  • 15:50-16:25 Kateřina Goluchová (30+5): The Light curves and spectra of an emitting ball moving in a Kerr spacetime under the influence of Poynting-Robertson effect
  • 16:25-17:00 Michal Bursa (30+5): Accretion disk spectra over a range of luminosities
  • 17:00-18:00 Discussion

Wednesday, November 4, 2015

Morning Session

  • Chair: Jiří Horák
  • 09:30-10:05 Jan Schee (30+5): TBA
  • 10:05-10:30 Elena Kopteva (20+5): New exact solutions for Schwarzschild-like black holes
  • 10:30-10:45 Pavlína Jalůvková (10+5): Studying the space-time near the black hole embedded into cosmological dust

  • 10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

  • 11:15-11:50 Kateřina Goluchová (30+5): Horava's quantum gravity illustrated by embedding diagrams of the Kehagias-Sfetsos spacetimes
  • 11:50-12:00 Discussion

  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch

Afternoon Session

  • 14:00-18:00 Individual discussions

Thursday, November 5, 2015

  • Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects (Bezručova building, based on individual agreements)

 END OF WORKSHOP


 

 

 

Joomla templates by a4joomla